2022 AAP ELECTIONS

SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR THE 2022 ELECTION BALLOT

The members listed below will be candidates in the Academy’s 2022 election. This list is not an official ballot.

VOTING PROCEDURES
The candidate campaign period runs from Jan. 1 through June 30.

The AAP elections will begin June 1, 2022.

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY

OFFICERS

President-Elect David K. Okano will succeed to president, Vice President Stephen Meraw to the office of president-elect, and Secretary/Treasurer Mia Geisinger will succeed to the office of vice president. 

SECRETARY/TREASURER

One to be elected
Ana Becil Giglio CV | Candidate Video

AMERICAN BOARD OF PERIODONTOLOGY

DIRECTORS

Two to be elected

Douglas Dixon Candidate Video
Bryan Frantz Candidate Video
Angelo Mariotti
Tae-Ju Oh CV

DISTRICT ELECTIONS

*Incumbent
**One-year Term
+Two-year Term

DISTRICT 1

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
David Gottlieb*
Stephen Morse
Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology
One to be elected
Chia-Yu (Jennifer) Chen
Sejal Thacker CV
Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected
Robert Alvarenga
Paul Levi CV

DISTRICT 2

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
Joseph Fiorellini* CV
Thomas Langan, Jr.

Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology
One to be elected
Hanae Saito
Bryan Siegelman

DISTRICT 3

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
Walter Colon CV
Patrick T. Johnson
One to be elected
Charles McBrayer*
John David Meister CV

DISTRICT 4

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
Purnima Kumar CV
George Mandelaris CV
Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected
Michael Haddow CV
Hua-Hong (Ben) Chien CV

DISTRICT 5

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
Natalie Frost CV
Kristi Soileau* CV

DISTRICT 6

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
Dean Ahmad
Michael Arzouman*
One to be elected
P. Kevin Chen** CV
Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected
Bobby Butler*+
Daniel Thunell+

DISTRICT 7

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
Thomas Bissell+ CV
Giorgio DiVincenzo*+ CV
One to be elected

Elli Anna Kotsailidi CV
Alexandra Tsigarida CV

Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected
Wayne Aldredge

DISTRICT 8

Board of Trustees
One to be elected
Col Iris Ortiz-Gonzalez
CAPT John H. Wilson

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Questions about AAP nominations and elections can be directed to:
Amanda Williams
Coordinator, Governance & Advocacy
American Academy of Periodontology
312-573-3231
For commonly asked questions, you can refer to the following FAQ documents.