AAP Elections

If you are interested in serving on the AAP Board of Trustees or holding a position on the Officer Nominating Committee or with the American Board of Periodontology, contact your District Trustees or attend your District Forum at the Annual Meeting. For those who wish to run for an officer position in 2018, the required paperwork must be submitted to the AAP by Aug. 31, 2017. Please visit Nominations and Elections for more information.

 

Slate of Candidates for the 2017 Election Ballot

The members listed below will be candidates in the Academy’s 2017 election. This list is not an official ballot.

VOTING PROCEDURES

The candidate campaign period runs from January 1 through June 30, 2017.

National Elections

Officers

Nominated by the AAP Officer Nominating Committee

President Elect Steven R. Daniel will succeed to the Presidency and Vice President Richard T. Kao to the office of President Elect.

Vice President
Bryan J. Frantz Candidate Statement

Secretary/Treasurer
One to be elected

Stephen J. Meraw Candidate Statement
James G. Wilson Candidate Statement

American Board of Periodontology

Director
Two to be elected; one from each pairing

David E. Deas
Rodrigo E F Neiva

Arnold L. Freedman
Charles A. Powell

District Elections

Nominated by District Nominating Committee

District 1

No positions open

District 2

Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected

Richard Cutler
Mehrdad Favagehi

District 3

Board of Trustees
Two to be elected; one from each pairing

Christopher R. Richardson*
Mark A. Brunner

Robert B. Churney*
Cecil White, Jr.

District 4

Board of Trustees
One to be elected

Vanchit John
Kirk W. Noraian

District 5

Board of Trustees
One to be elected

William G. Reeves*
Kristi M. Soileau

Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology
One to be elected

Rachel A. Schallhorn
Pilar Valderrama

Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected

Brad Crump
Jeanne Salcetti

District 6

Board of Trustees
Two to be elected

Nicholas Caplanis
Dean Ahmad

Debra Finney* (Nagy Vacancy)

Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology
One to be elected

Perry Klokkevold*

District 7

Board of Trustees
One to be elected

Ana Becil Giglio

Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology
One to be elected

Susan Karabin*

District 8

Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology
One to be elected

COL. Kenneth J. Erley
COL Chol H. Chong

Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected

COL Dan K. Wong
LCDR Kevin Haveman

*Incumbent

Members Only Content: 
Not Member Only