AAP Elections

Slate of Candidates for the 2018 Election Ballot

The members listed below will be candidates in the Academy’s 2018 election. This list is not an official ballot.

AAP Election – Frequently Asked Questions

The candidate campaign period runs from January 1 through June 30, 2018.

The AAP elections begin June 1.

For more commonly asked questions, you can refer to the following FAQ documents.

 

Candidate Statements of Qualification

All submitted candidate's CVs are housed on AAP Connect in the Member Resource Library. Please login to view.

National Elections

Officers

President-Elect Richard T. Kao will succeed to the Presidency and Vice President Bryan J. Frantz to the office of President-Elect.

Vice President
One to be elected

Richard Kahn (nominated by petition) | CV
James G. Wilson (nominated by the AAP Officer Nominating Committee) | CV

Secretary/Treasurer
One to be elected

Christopher R. Richardson (nominated by the AAP Officer Nominating Committee) | CV
Louis F. Rubino, Jr. (nominated by the AAP Officer Nominating Committee) | CV

American Board of Periodontology

Director
Two to be elected

Robert A. Faiella (nominated by the ABP Nominating Committee)
Joe W. Krayer (nominated by the ABP Nominating Committee)
Rodrigo Neiva (nominated by the ABP Nominating Committee) | CV
Angela A. Palaiologou-Gallis (nominated by the ABP Nominating Committee) | CV

District Elections

*Incumbent

District 1

Board of Trustees

James Spivey (nominated by District Nominating Committee)

District 2

Board of Trustees
One to be elected

Steven Atlas (nominated by District Nominating Committee)
Bryan Siegelman* (nominated by District Nominating Committee) | CV

District 3

Board of Trustees
One to be elected

Ryan Clagett (nominated by District Nominating Committee)
Benjamin Duval* (nominated by District Nominating Committee)

Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology

Chuck Felts (nominated by District Nominating Committee)

Officer Nominating Committee
One to be elected

John Crosland (nominated by District Nominating Committee)
Brian D. West (nominated by District Nominating Committee)

District 4

Nominating Committee for the American Board of Periodontology
One to be elected

Paul Ricchetti* (nominated by District Nominating Committee) | CV
Daniel E. Shin (nominated by District Nominating Committee)

District 5

No positions open

District 6

Board of Trustees
Two to be elected

Debra Finney* (nominated by District Nominating Committee)
Homayoun Zadeh (nominated by District Nominating Committee)

Kathleen Stambaugh (nominated by District Nominating Committee) | CV

Officer Nominating Committee

David Okano (nominated by District Nominating Committee)

District 7

Board of Trustees
One to be elected

David Goldberg (nominated by District Nominating Committee) | CV
Roger Warren (nominated by District Nominating Committee) | CV

District 8

No positions open

 

Members Only Content: 
Not Member Only