Advocacy Resources

The Academy is actively working to fulfill our core value of advocating on behalf of the specialty.

Use the District Map to confirm your district and your District Trustees.

Below is a list of current AAP members who represent periodontology in other organizations.

 

National Commission on Recognition of Dental Specialties and Certifying Boards

  • Donald Clem III, AAP Representative: 2021-2025
  • Wayne Aldredge, National Commission Appeals Board: 2022-2026
American Dental Association (ADA)

ADA Trustee

  • Scott Morrison, 10th District Trustee

ADA Committees

  • Howard Zolot, Budget and Finance Committee
  • Maria Geisinger, Science and Research Institute Committee
  • Martha Somerman, Science and Research Institute Committee

ADA Commissions

  • Maxine Feinberg, 2021 ADA Delegation to the FDI World Dental Federation; Commission on Dental Accreditation
  • David Kim, Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition, 2022
  • Peter Loomer, Joint Commission on National Dental Examinations (2025)

ADA Councils

  • Uri Hangorsky, Admission Test for Dental Hygiene Committee, Council on Dental Education and Licensure (2022)
  • Prabha Krishnan, Council on Communications (2023)
  • Jessica Stilley-Mallah, Council on Dental Benefits Programs (2023)
  • Joan Otomo-Corgel, Council on Dental Education and Licensure (2023)
  • Leigh Kent, Council on Government Affairs (2024)
  • Stephanie Briggs, Council on Members Insurance and Retirement Programs (2022)
  • Kerri Simpson, Council on Membership (2024)
  • Effie Ioannidou, Council on Scientific Affairs (2023)
  • Purnima Kumar, Council on Scientific Affairs (2024)

ADA House of Delegates

  • Currently there are over 30 AAP members who are Delegates and Alternates for the ADA.

American Dental Political Action Committee (ADPAC)

  • Giorgio DiVincenzo, ADPAC (Chair-Elect)
  • Michael Breault, ADPAC (2024)
  • Matthew Neary, ADPAC (2024)
Commission on Dental Accreditation (CODA)
  • Maxine Feinberg (2024)

Review Committee on Periodontics Education

  • James Katancik, Commissioner (2022)
  • Paul Luepke (2023)
  • Angela Palaiologou-Gallis (2024)
  • Georgia Johnson (2022)

2022 Commissioner Trainees (Term 2023-2026)

  • Paul Luepke (2026)

2022 Appeal Board

  • Timothy Walsh (2023)

American Dental Education Association (ADEA): Section on Periodontics

  • Sangeetha Chandrasefaran, Chair
  • Kai-Chiao (Joe) Chang, Chair-elect
  • Jessica Owens, Councilor
  • Anuja Doshi, Secretary

AAP’s Insurance Consultant

The AAP’s Insurance Consultant, Marie Schweinebraten, is a Life Active member and represents the AAP on the following committees until 2024.

  • Code Maintenance Committee
  • Standard Committee on Dental Informatics (SCDI)
  • SNODENT
  • Dental Quality Alliance

Staff Contact Information

For more information on how you can get involved with furthering advocacy at the Academy please contact the AAP staff.

Amanda Williams, Specialist, Governance and Advocacy – amanda@perio.org

Jodi Sassana, Senior Manager, Governance and Operations – jodi@perio.org